Thanks To All Who Participated in the Moerlein Cup

There were 300 entries judged and 141 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Schuler Randomly Firing Synapses 17E: Gueuze NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Nathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
The Govna 11C: Northern English Brown Ale SAAZ
3rd John Schneider OPB Saison 16C: Saison

Best of Show – Cider

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Gruen Cider C 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry NKY HomeBrewers Guild
2nd Joe Pozak Jackass T-Bone Common Cider 27A: Common Cider NKY Homebrewers Guild

Best of Show – Brewer’s Choice

2 Beers from the best of show selection will be chosen to be brewed at Christian Moerlein.

Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
:
:

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jared Whalen
Co-Brewer: Chris Mcgreevy
Retstroh 1C: Premium American Lager NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Kelly Montgomery
Co-Brewer: Mark Landers
Dortmund If I Do 1E: Dortmunder Export Delhi Mashers
3rd Jonathan Kissinger A Fine Beer May Be Judge With Only One Sip 1B: Standard American Lager Worts Of Wisdom

Category 2: Pilsner (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Weigel Classic American Pilsner With Vile, Disgusting Cluster Hops 2C: Classic American Pilsner TRASH
2nd Joe Geil Pilsner 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) BBL
3rd Kelly Montgomery
Co-Brewer: Mark Landers
Kartoffelpuffer 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Delhi Mashers

Category 3: European Amber Lager (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Caleb Stringer O-Fest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2nd Drew Neely Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Barley Mob Brewers
3rd Nathan Levengood Rocktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen SAAZ

Category 4: Dark Lager (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonas Locke Drink My Schwarz 4C: Schwarzbier Bloatarian Brewing League
2nd Tom Luers
Co-Brewer: Jon Luers
Monks Riding Pugs (T46) 4B: Munich Dunkel Bloatarian Brewing League
3rd Jonathan Kissinger Dark Side American Lager 4A: Dark American Lager Worts Of Wisdom
HM Gautam Bagchi Dunkel Shmukel 4B: Munich Dunkel SODZ
HM Chris Arnt Ron’s Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Barley Mob Brewers

Category 5: Bock (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Roszkowski I Owe Tim H A Beer 5B: Traditional Bock NKY Homebrewer's Guild
2nd Joe Geil Bock 5B: Traditional Bock BBL
3rd Joe Geil Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock BBL

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Roszkowski Bunny Jizz 6A: Cream Ale NKY Homebrewer's Guild
2nd Evan Rouse
Co-Brewer: Greg Rouse
STORM 6A: Cream Ale NKY Homebrewers Guild
3rd Jared Whalen
Co-Brewer: Chris Mcgreevy
Redrye 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Zix Simply Steam 7B: California Common Beer Bloatarian Brewing League
2nd Michael Roszkowski ALTernative Bunny 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier NKY Homebrewer's Guild
3rd Jon Covey Windshield Wiper Fluid 7B: California Common Beer NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 8: English Pale Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Dixon Dreaded English Invasion 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Josanna Dixon Bonehead ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) NKY Homebrewers Guild
3rd Josanna Dixon Bonehead Basslicker 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Taylor Strong Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Bloatarian Brewing League
2nd Barbara Endel
Co-Brewer: Kathy Barksdale
Smiling Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale Cincinnati Malt Infusers
3rd Chris Valleau Scottsquatch 9C: Scottish Export 80/-

Category 10: American Ale (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Wayne Dickens Baa Baa Brown Sheep 10C: American Brown Ale NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Kyle Roth
Co-Brewer: Ferndock
Northcoast Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Joe Edidin Permanent Revolution 10B: American Amber Ale Tennessee Valley Homebrewers

Category 11: English Brown Ale (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
The Govna 11C: Northern English Brown Ale SAAZ
2nd Michael Roszkowski Northern English Bunny 11C: Northern English Brown Ale NKY Homebrewer's Guild
3rd Aaron Marcheski Beggar’s Banquet 11A: Mild BBL

Category 12: Porter (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Dixon Dreaded Jake Porter 12B: Robust Porter NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Jeff Kirkner Kirknasicstan 12C: Baltic Porter BOCK
3rd Aaron Marcheski Mac Taddy 12A: Brown Porter BBL
HM Nathan Levengood Party Moser Porter 12B: Robust Porter SAAZ

Category 13: Stout (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Harris Stout 13E: American Stout Barley Mob Brewers of Chattanooga
2nd Josanna Dixon Bonehead RIS 13F: Imperial Stout NKY Homebrewers Guild
3rd Dave Dixon I Sat In Captain Garage Sales Lap 13D: Foreign Extra Stout NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Evan Rouse
Co-Brewer: Greg Rouse
Chinook IPA 14B: American IPA NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Nathan Levengood Dan K IPA 14B: American IPA SAAZ
3rd Dave Dixon Medal 681 14A: English IPA NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bradford Lumley Wise Zen Bock 15C: Weizenbock Barley Mob Brewers of Chattanooga
2nd Josanna Dixon Bonehead Weissbier 15A: Weizen/Weissbier NKY Homebrewers Guild
3rd Bradford Lumley Thick Noggin Roggen 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) Barley Mob Brewers of Chattanooga

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Schneider OPB Saison 16C: Saison
2nd Caleb Stringer Belgian Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rd Andy Weigel Sour Belgian Brown With Cherries 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale TRASH

Category 17: Sour Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Schuler Randomly Firing Synapses 17E: Gueuze NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Rob Westendorf
Co-Brewer: Roxanne Westendorf
Flanders Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale Bloatarian Brewing League
3rd Michael Fairbairn Sour Dopple 17C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Fairbairn Blu Dawg 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Evan Rouse
Co-Brewer: Greg Rouse
Big Dogs Sipper 18B: Belgian Dubbel NKY Homebrewers Guild
3rd Aaron Marcheski Benevolence 18A: Belgian Blond Ale BBL

Category 19: Strong Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Messin With Sasquatch 19C: American Barleywine CMI
2nd Jared Whalen
Co-Brewer: Chris Mcgreevy
Grumpy Old Cocker 19A: Old Ale NKY Homebrewers Guild
3rd Mark Gruen English Prime 19B: English Barleywine NKY HomeBrewers Guild
HM Tyler Padden American Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine Bloatarian

Category 20: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Roszkowski ApriBunny 20A: Fruit Beer NKY Homebrewer's Guild
2nd Kent Kirkendall
Co-Brewer: Brent Kuhlman
Punky Peach 20A: Fruit Beer
3rd Gautam Bagchi After Life 20A: Fruit Beer SODZ
HM Josanna Dixon Bonehead Apricot Wheat 20A: Fruit Beer NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Roszkowski Gin Bunny 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer NKY Homebrewer's Guild
2nd Michael Roszkowski Evil Dreaded Sharktopus 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer NKY Homebrewer's Guild
3rd Sean Foley Chick Flick Organic Hot Blonde Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer B.O.C.K.

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Dixon Dreaded Barrell Aged English Barlywine 22C: Wood-Aged Beer NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Michael Orr Triple B Porter 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Bloatarian
3rd Jared Whalen
Co-Brewer: Chris Mcgreevy
Petersberg Smoked Porter 22B: Other Smoked Beer NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 23: Specialty Beer (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Conan Crofoot Huntsman Vanilla Porter 23A: Specialty Beer Delhi Mashers
2nd Tyler Padden Bourbon Vanilla Imperial Porter 23A: Specialty Beer Bloatarian
3rd Dave Dixon Dreaded VB Oatmeal Stout 23A: Specialty Beer NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Pozak Jackass T-Bone Common Cider 27A: Common Cider NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Michael Roszkowski Bunny ’n’ Cider 27B: English Cider NKY Homebrewer's Guild
3rd Joe Pozak Jackass T-Bone English Cider 27B: English Cider NKY Homebrewers Guild
HM Joe Pozak Jackass T-Bone French Cider 27C: French Cider NKY Homebrewers Guild

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Gruen Cider C 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry NKY HomeBrewers Guild
2nd Jared Whalen
Co-Brewer: Chris Mcgreevy
Whalin’ Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry NKY Homebrewers Guild
3rd Jared Whalen
Co-Brewer: Chris Mcgreevy
Farmhouse Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry NKY Homebrewers Guild
HM Michael Roszkowski Fuzzy Bunny 28B: Fruit Cider NKY Homebrewer's Guild